Search Site

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Homegames uses and protects any information that you give Homegames when you use this website.We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Homegames may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Click Here To View Our Websites Terms and Conditions

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more informaion about cookies and enabling cookies please click HERE.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@homegames.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 36 Canal St Stockport Cheshire SK1 3BZ .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial or personal information, we redirect visitors to a secure server. Concerning the payment, you can either place an order online, or call us on 0845 226 5758. If you pay by credit or debit card, we can use the secure payment portal online, or you can ring and pay by phone.

We do not store your credit card details. Our partner Paypoint/SECPay has high standards of electronic and physical security to protect your sensitive data. They are accredited ISO 9001:2000 Quality Assurance Management standards. All transfer use high encryption levels to maintain the security and privacy of all card details.

Consult the F.A.Q. for more information about ordering and payment information.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by calling us or sending us an email . We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Should you wish to contact us in relation to data protection, you can find our up to date contact information on our web site.

If you believe we store or process information about you, you can e-mail us to request a copy of this information and/or information about how we use this information.  We will then take steps to verify your identity, before responding to your request.  There is no fee payable for this service.  If we do hold information about you, and you find it to be inaccurate, you may provide accurate information and ask us to correct this. You may also request that we erase data that we hold about you, or request that we refrain from processing it in a particular way, which, after verifying your identity, we will comply with where there isn’t an overriding legal reason for us to continue to store or process your data in this way.

If you have any reason for complaint in regards to how we handle personal data please contact us immediately.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.We will not transfer personal data outside the EU and the UK.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

When we store/process personal dataWhat data we store/processThe purpose(s) of storing/processing this data ("The purpose")Categories of recipients that we may disclose this data to and the purpose of such disclosureTime limitsConsequences of revoking permission for us to store/process this data or failing to provide the data
When you place an order with us Your name, invoice address, delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address along with the items you've ordered and any (optional) password you chose to set with us. - To allow us to fulfil your order.
- To perform fraud checks on your order and your future orders to ensure your orders are genuine.
- To comply with tax and accountancy laws relating to record keeping.
- To allow you to easily see a list of your previous orders.
- To allow us to help you if you return a product to us or need more information or support about a product or order you've placed.
- To allow us to issue refunds to you.
- In case there is a product recall that we need to inform you about.
- To allow you to place future orders more easily.
- To subscribe you to our e-mail newsletters, unless you object to this and to customise the offers and marketing information we send to be more tailored to you (also see the section below, about when you subscribe to our email newsletters).
- Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data).
- Our payment system providers, including our bank (to allow us to take your payment and verify your order is genuine).
- Our courier(s) to allow them to deliver your order.
- Our product suppliers where a product is being delivered directly from one of our supplier's warehouses, to allow them to dispatch your product(s).
We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column. We will not be able to fulfil your order, offer you a refund, give you product recall information, or fulfil any of the other items set out in "The purpose" column.
Your payment details, including where applicable: any refund information, your card details, details sent to us from PayPal or other payment intermediary and your card address. - To perform fraud checks on your order and your future orders to ensure your orders are genuine.
- To allow us to take payment from you.
- To allow us to issue refunds to you.
- To allow you to place future orders more easily.
- To comply with tax and accountancy laws relating to record keeping.
- Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data).
- Our payment system providers, including our bank (to allow us to take your payment and verify your order is genuine).
We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary, in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column, with the exception of full card details (except the last 4 digits which are kept for fraud prevention reasons) which are removed 13 months after they are last used. We may be unable to fulfil your order, and/or your future orders. We may be unable to issue refunds to you.
How you found our web site, along with the date and time and your IP address and the web browser and/or type of device you used to place the order. - For fraud prevention purposes – to ensure your order and your future orders are genuine.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising. We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary, in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column. We may be unable to fulfil your order, and/or your future orders.
Which pages of our web site you have looked at, along with the date and time and your IP address and the web browser and/or type of device you used to place the order. - To allow us to tailor product recommendations, offers and other marketing to you to make it more interesting/targeted.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising. 24 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable. We will not be able to tailor the information we send to you as effectively.
If you clicked an advert to find our site, we may also store which of our advert(s) you clicked on, the date and time you clicked our advert, your approximate estimated location at the time you clicked, the weather at the time you clicked. - For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing). Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising. 12 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable. No consequences to you.
When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters Your email address, the date and time you subscribed and how you subscribed. - To send you details of special offers, new products, and other general marketing information.
- To allow you to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service at any time.
The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you. We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary in order to send you e-mails, or in the case that you may have requested we no longer send you emails, in order to ensure that you don't receive any future marketing emails from us. We will no longer send you marketing emails, but if we don't store your email address and you place a future order with us, you will then start to receive marketing emails again. The best way to ensure you do not receive marketing emails from us is to use the "unsubscribe" link within one of the emails we have sent to you.
Which of our newsletters you have opened, and (if applicable) which areas in our newsletters that you have clicked on. - To allow us to tailor product recommendations, offers and other marketing to you to make it more interesting/targeted.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you. 24 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable. We will not be able to tailor the information we send to you as effectively.
When you contact us via a form on our web site The information that you have entered into the form, your IP address, how you found our web site. - In order to respond to and/or fulfil your message/request.
- In order to ensure your message is genuine.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
Any suppliers necessary in order to fulfil your message/request and check your message is genuine. Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising. This will depend on the need to keep your information, which will depend on the nature of your message/request. We will be unable to fulfil your request or respond to your message.

Security measures to protect the data: All of the data detailed above is collected via our web site/system which offers a secure connection for any data you provide and the data is stored and used securely, with only authorised personnel (and authorised personnel of our suppliers) having access to your data in order to carry out "The Purpose" (as listed above). In addition the processing of any card data complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and your (optional) password will only be stored in an encrypted format and never in "plain text".

Back to top